Opened 3 years ago

Closed 5 months ago

#75 closed Bug / Defect (worksforme)

openvpn fills up syslog with “socket operation on non-socket (code=88)”

Reported by: dazo Owned by:
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: Networking Version: 2.1.0 / 2.1.1
Severity: Not set (if unsure, select this one) Keywords: sockopts packet loss
Cc:

Description

Copy of https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=632645

Description of problem:

I have a dhclent-enter-hooks script that, when eth1 is bound to a new IP
address, generates a DNS zone file with that address, reloads named, and
restarts openvpn, to re-establish a secure channel for e-mail delivery between
university and home server.

As it turns out, quite often, after a network outage, I get the following
sequence of events:

Sep 10 04:54:57 freie dhclient[18447]: bound to 201.82.34.171 -- renewal in
4950 seconds.
Sep 10 04:55:07 freie openvpn[11587]: NOTE: setsockopt SO_SNDBUF=65536 failed
Sep 10 04:55:07 freie openvpn[11587]: NOTE: setsockopt SO_RCVBUF=65536 failed
Sep 10 04:55:07 freie openvpn[11587]: Note: enable extended error passing on
TCP/UDP socket failed (IP_RECVERR): Socket operation on non-socket (errno=88)
Sep 10 04:55:07 freie openvpn[11587]: UDPv4 link local (bound): [undef]:7189
Sep 10 04:55:07 freie openvpn[11587]: UDPv4 link remote: 143.106.7.165:7189
Sep 10 04:55:07 freie openvpn[11587]: read UDPv4 []: Socket operation on
non-socket (code=88)

This last message is repeated ad infinitum, at a rate of thousands per second.
Eventually, /var/log/messages fills up.

This is not a new problem: I've had it for years, I thought I'd reported it
before, but fortunately network outages don't hit very often, and the problem
doesn't hit every time there's an outage.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
openvpn-2.1.1-2.fc13.x86_64

How reproducible:
Frequently, but not after every network outage

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 10 months ago by samuli

You could probably simulate network outages using iptables to make this bug more reproducible. As it is, fixing this is near impossible if it can't be reproduced. Also, this does not seem like a particularly serious issue, or is it?

comment:2 Changed 5 months ago by samuli

  • Keywords packet loss added
  • Resolution set to worksforme
  • Status changed from new to closed

This issue does not seem like a common problem as nobody else has commented on this bug report. I'm closing this for now, but this can be reopened if somebody can provide the correct steps to reproduce this.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.